Skip to content
Jake Helms - website

MCC awards degrees and certificates during 45th annual commencement

Montcalm Community College awarded 378 degrees and certificates Friday evening during its 45th annual commencement ceremony in the Central Montcalm High School gymnasium.

A total of 130 candidates for degrees and certificates participated in the event.

Central Montcalm Public Schools’ Interim Superintendent Jacob Helms and MCC student Chelsey Petersen addressed the graduates and their guests.

Helms is a graduate of both Central Montcalm Public Schools and MCC. He earned his bachelor’s degree in secondary education and his master’s degree in educational administration from Central Michigan University. He has worked in education since 1975, as a teacher, principal and superintendent.

During commencement, Petersen was awarded an Associate of Liberal Studies degree. She resides near Cedar Springs and is part owner in a homecare company that specializes in the care of senior citizens with dementia. Petersen plans to attend Grand Valley State University and major in the pre-med program. Her ultimate goal is to earn a Doctor of Medicine degree.

Candidates for degrees and certificates included:

Associate in Applied Science

Belding

Rebecca Bruursema; Edward Gundrum, high honors; Patricia Hinds, honors and Karalyn Simmons, high honors.

Blanchard

Carrie Ludwig, honors; and Sheila Martin.

Breckenridge

Emily Saxton, honors.

Carson City

Anjali Bhimalli, honors; Samantha Blankshain; Karen Crouse, high honors; Leanne Lance, honors; Jeremy McAlvey, honors; Lisa Needham, honors; and Emily Patin.

Cedar Springs

Sandra Emmorey, honors; Wendy Kempkers, honors; Trisha Schmidt, honors; and Michelle Waller.

Crystal

Marcy Dent, honors; and Nathan Wing.

Edmore

Amber Devlin; and Lee Ann McCarthy.

Farwell

Brooke Fransisco.

Fenwick

Jacob Reeder; and Rachael Zeigler, honors.

Gowen

Cheryl Bergeron, high honors; Amy Ingersoll; Daniel Jones, honors; Robert Kelley, honors; Rebecca Nelson; and Savannah Wilson, honors.

Grand Rapids

Joanna Griffiths, honors; Kelly Minnick-Loweke; Maxwell Newell; and Allison Ohman, honors.

Greenville

Harmony Battreall, honors; Michael Bunce, honors; Kayliegh Chorman; Lois Elliott, high honors; Jennifer Gibson, honors; Meredith Hammond, high honors; Denise Jacobsen; Linda Kent, high honors; Katie Kohn, high honors; Julie Kyser; Yvonne Morris, honors; Else Olsen, honors; Kristina Richardson; Tawny Roberts; William Rumney; Amy Sears; Jamie Simmons, honors; Andrea Taylor, honors; Alexis Thacker; Emily Tousley; Sarah Vandenburg; Carrie Vickers, honors; Gary Williams, honors; and Casey Zimmerman, honors.

Howard City

Dylan Lewis, honors; Cally Sleight, honors; Heather Walker, honors; and Deborah Woodard, high honors.

Hudsonville

James Scott, high honors.

Ionia

Erin Adams; Bonnie Arrell; Patricia Dann, honors; Shannon Jones; Rachelle Peiffer; Melinda Platte, high honors; Teresa Rowley, honors; Heidi Slusher; and Staci Wandell, honors.

Lake Odessa

Emily Rohrbacher, high honors.

Lakeview

Kelly Grant, honors; Suzie Larsen; Daniel Leyder; and Gail Shurlow, honors.

Lowell

Glenda Davenport, honors.

Lyons

Bethany Guernsey, honors; Kyle Shattuck, honors; and Ashley Wakeley.

Morley

Jamie Moline.

Muir

Courtney Barnes, honors; Tiara Schantz; and Sara Smith.

Pierson

Michelle Johnston, honors.

Riverdale

Denver Austin, honors; Christin Cole; Kristen Hinton; and Rosella LaPaugh, high honors.

Rockford

Kyle Ignatoski, honors; Rebekah Jacobsson, high honors; and Cindy Murray, honors.

Sand Lake

Betty Leeuw, honors; and Jennifer Scholten, honors.

Saranac

Stacey Kirby, high honors; and Tina Shepard, honors.

Sheridan

Benjamin TreDenick, honors; Deanne Argersinger; Reuben Babbitt; Neca Minnick; Kristina Pritchard, honors; Stephaine Ryan, high honors; and Roger Tinnin, honors.

Sidney

Angela Kent; Nick Muns; Christina Spohr, high honors; Jennifer Williams, honors; and Serena Yildirm, high honors.

Six Lakes

Joyce Mangum, honors.

Stanton

Sally Breidinger, high honors; Travis Clark; Melissa Hansen-Mercer; Tia LaCombe; Kristina Marsh, honors; Michelle Miller; Cindy Patmore, high honors; Cassie Stine; Keshia Stowell; Lloyd Strawn; and Nicole VanSchagen.

Vestaburg

Shana Angell; Travis McClellan, honors; and Tammy Suire

 

Associate of Arts

Belding

Ericka Treynor.

Carson City

Mary Tupica.

Gowen

Callie Ewell-Walenga.

Greenville

Micah Crittenden, honors.

Lakeview

Tiffany Commans.

Newaygo

Allison DeMara.

Six Lakes

Ricky Huff, honors; and Jonathon Williams.

Stanton

Chrissany Chase; and Cari Litwiller, high  honors.

Vestaburg

Ashley Gonzalez.

 

Associate of General Studies

Alma

Amber Bowerman; Eric DeLong, honors; and Matthew Haase.

Belding

Matthew Bannen, high honors; Jason Bignell, honors; Heather Conley; Patrick O’Donnel; Rachel Roberts; Cassandra Schnicke, honors; and Bonnie Snyder, honors.

Carson City

Joshua Davidson; Patricia Kirvan; and Jay Shinabarger.

Cedar Springs

Kelly Ellick, honors; and Sandra Emmorey, honors.

Crystal

Tracey Devlin.

Fenwick

Daniel Childs.

Greenville

Shawna Enbody; Lori Grimm, honors; Colette Houtman; Heather Turnbull; Christian Wagner, honors; Brittany Wellman, high honors; Rachel Wheeler; Christopher Williams; Cara Wilson; and Danielle Wondergem.

Howard City

Tonya Alverson; Tonja Carter; Breanna Lintemuth, high honors; and Meagan Lintemuth.

Ionia

Jennifer Houghton; Sarah Kent; Syreeta Shearer; and Patrick Sullivan.

Lakeview

Gretchen Brewster, honors; Sarah Greene; and Bridgette Premo, honors.

McBride

Matthew Reed.

Orleans

Chad Murphy and Amanda Ritenburgh.

Pierson

Dawn Johansen.

Sand Lake

Allison Kuelper; Adam Phillips and Danita Shelagowski.

Sheridan

Troy Pritchard.

Sidney

Jeremiah Dines; Carmen McCrumb; and Patricia Myers.

Six Lakes

Karen Fuller; Gary Kirk; and Dawn Waite, honors.

Stanton

Chrissany Chase: Kristi Cordray; Kyle Jeppesen; Amber Kinyon; and Cari Litwiller.

Vestaburg

Tonya Keeler; and Travis McClellan, honors.

 

Associate of Liberal Studies

Belding

Bonnie Snyder, honors and Ericka Treynor.

Blanchard

Trevin Bellingar.

Carson City

Tyler Davenport and Mary Tupica.

Cedar Springs

Chelsey Petersen

Crystal

Paige Spalsbury, honors.

Edmore

Shanda Brooks.

Fenwick

Delia Bailey, high honors; Emily Carmey, honors; and Hannah Middleton, high honors.

Gowen

David Fuller; and Brandon Rieckhoff.

Greenville

Katherine Baker, honors; Amy Colby; Bryon Cooper, honors; Brittany Denton; Tanya Douglas, high honors; Michael Hatch, high honors; Matthew Lofts, honors; Leah Perry; Renee Ricket, honors; Madison Simones, honors; Erica Thomas, honors; Sarah Vandenburg; Christina Waldorf; Matt Watts; Jason White, honors; and John Wingate.

Ionia

David Bailey, high honors; and Leah Spohr, honors.

Ithaca

Rebekah Most, honors.

Lakeview

Lindsey Carr; Ian Conway, honors; and Erika Joseph, honors.

McBride

Alina Willsie.

Muir

Annette Prebble; and Sara Smith.

Newaygo

Allison DeMara.

Orleans

Dustin Dennis.

Rockford

Allison VanSloten.

Sand Lake

Sara Ransom, honors.

Sheridan

Reuben Babbitt; Elizabeth Gillson and Samantha Sias, honors.

Six Lakes

Sara Darling, honors.

Stanton

Jacob Baldwin, honors; Ricky Brooks; Chrissany Chase; Ashley Jackson; and Susanna Yoder, honors.

Stanwood

Michael Ott.

Trufant

James Paulsen.

Vestaburg

Ariyah Carr; Dillon Gatehouse, honors; Jacob McAlvey, honors; and Drew Snyder, honors.

 

Associate of Science

Blanchard

Danielle Foster, honors.

Carson City

Tabitha Keiffer.

Edmore

Alyssa Ball, honors.

Lansing

Charity Mackie.

Stanton

Scott Fish, honors; and Brian Swarts, high honors.

Vestaburg

Levi McAlvey.

 

Automotive Certificate

Stanton

Eugene Soles, Jr.

 

Computer Support Certificate

Vestaburg

Travis McClellan, honors.

 

Cosmetology Certificate

Greenville

Kimberlee Wotring, high honors; and Lisa Wotring, honors.

Ionia

Heather Kline, high honors.

 

Criminal Justice/Corrections Certificate

Sheridan

Benjamin TreDenick, honors.

 

Entrepreneurship Certificate

Vestaburg

Tammy Suire.

 

Information Processing Assistant Certificate

Lakeview

Shirley Palmer, high honors.

 

Liberal Studies Certificate

Carson City

Jay Shinabarger; and Weston Waldron, honors.

Edmore

Shanda Brooks; Travis Hacker; and Nathan Peterson.

Fenwick

William Whitmore.

Greenville

Brookelle Antonides; Kara Chapin; Nathaniel Hoke; Steven Homant, honors; Sarah Vandenburg; and Jason White, honors.

Ionia

Rachel Kasper, honors.

Lyons

Kyle Shattuck.

Muir

Annette Prebble.

Orleans

Dustin Dennis.

Sheridan

Elizabeth Gillson.

Stanton

Britta Ross, high honors.

Sumner

Nicole Kleinbriel.

 

Medical Assistant Certificate

Cedar Springs

Jillian Kulakowski.

Greenville

Natalie Boehm; Laurie Ann Derosha, high honors; and Christa Fields.

Howard City

Melinda Gould, honors.

Sand Lake

Jessalyn Roberts, high honors

Sheridan

Autumn Train, high honors.

Stanton

Candice Sager.

Trufant

Terry Smith, honors.

 

Practical Nursing Certificate

Alma

Yolanda Figueroa; Sasha Michalek, honors; and Jose Ramirez, honors.

Belding

Lacie Porter; Krista Powers, honors; Brianna Rich, high honors; and Stephen Rich.

Breckenridge

Jeremy McMullen.

Carson City

Bethany Graham; Tabitha Keiffer; and Amber Pinkston, honors.

Cedar Springs

Chelsey Larsen; and Rebekah Raisch, high honors.

Crystal

Paige Spalsbury, honors; and Christina Vojtko.

Edmore

Adam Bromley; and Mandie Smith.

Fenwick

Heidi Moon.

Gowen

Janina Evans; Kassandra Hardin; and Melanie Rodenhouse.

Grand Rapids

Brenda Visser, honors.

Greenville

Shelley Baas; Amanda Curley; Marlene Heron, high honors; Bonnie Nelson; Ferris Plumb; Kristin Scholten, honors; Heather Sherwood, honors; and Lindsay Weeden, honors.

Howard City

Ronda Magoon, high honors; and Nicole Urbon, honors.

Ionia

Jessica Chubb, honors; and Jennifer Houghton.

Kentwood

Amanda Branderhorst.

Lakeview

Jessica Dulyea; Eryn Petersheim, high honors; and Kimberly Reiffer, honors.

Marne

Erin Duyst.

Morley

Christina Reyers.

Perrinton

Stefanie Hull.

Riverdale

Jennifer Shriver, honors.

Rockford

Page Lombardo-Elmore, honors.

Saranac

Andrea Sage.

Sheridan

Alexis Brayton, honors, and Andrea Webster.

Six Lakes

Jacquelynne Nadeau; and Dawn Waite, honors.

Trufant

Erin Dulek; and Karlee Jutila, high honors.

 

Pre-Nursing Certificate

Grand Rapids

Ashley Hawkins.

Greenville

Jennifer Kwiatkowski, honors.

Howard City

Sadie Smits.

Rockford

Erin Schnautz, high honors.

 

Small Business Development/Management Certificate

Stanton

Travis Clark.

 

Technical Drafting Certificate

Greenville

Michael Bunce, honors.

 

Welding Technology Certificate

Stanton

Kyle Jeppesen.

Vestaburg

Beau Kuhn.