Skip to content

MCC announces fall 2012 honors

The Montcalm Community College fall 2012 semester honors lists include 665 students.

Of these, 339 students obtained a 3.7 to 4.0 GPA earning them a place on the President’s Honors List or the Part-time President’s Honors List and 326 students earned a place on the Honors List or Part-time Honors List with GPAs of 3.3 to 3.69.  Full-time students must have earned at least 12 credits during the semester and part-time students must have earned at least six credits during the semester to be eligible for honors.  A list of the honors students and their city or town of residence follows.

President’s Honors list (3.7 to 4.0 GPA):

Alma

Sasha Michalek

Barryton

Deanna Wood

Belding

David Baker, Bailey Baragrey, Tammy Beckwith, Jason Bignell, Manda Connour, Barnabus Corder, Alex Cowles, Joshua Esposito, Brianna Rich, Rachel Satterlee, Lori Smith, Joel Steenwyk, Amy Strecker, Shane Tumbleson, John White, Lynette Wucher and Misti Zeigler

Big Rapids

Mary Lewis

Carson City

Jennifer Johnson, Tabitha Keiffer, Jeffrey Proctor and Melissa Puffpaff

Cedar Springs

Holly Walker

Coral

Elizabeth Cornelisse, Jason Evans and Rachel Sutherlin

Crystal

Bethany Betts

Edmore

Eric Allen, Wendy Binge, Michelle Currier, Patricia Fredrickson, Daniel Hendrick, Chet Isanhart and Lauren Sandbrook

Fenwick

Rhiannon Bowen, Emily Gladding, Brittany Hopkins, Steven Johnson, Andrew Nelson and Corinne Spear

Gowen

Tyler Cranmer and Melanie Hijek

Greenville

Bonnie Bartrum, Alyssa Boutell, Richard Brownell, Brendon Chrisman, Michelle Cooper, Lukas Gilmore, Macy Gilmore, Terri Gorby, Angela Grimes, Crystal Gross, Michael Hatch, Sydney Hedrick, Nicholas Homant, Erica Kent, Hanna Kole, Kimberly LeFeve, Zachary McDonnell, Cherie Mingori, Phyllis Moser, Heather Richards, Lisa Ripley, Melanie Short, April Staten, Amanda Stowitts, Timera Tiffany, Jessica White, Gary Williams and Quinton Worden

Howard City

Jonathon Elliott and Kendra Johnson

Ionia

Lucas Barna, Eric Burrows, Tonya Epps, Heather Hillabrandt, Jessica McGregor and Jessica Wandel

Ithaca

Jessica Cherpes

Kent City

Jody Dent

Lakeview

Morgan Lindsey, Melissa Brainard, Caitlin Jones, Clinton Lenahan, Erika Pelton, Emily Perusse and Eryn Petersheim

Lyons

Michael Pulling

McBrides

Amanda Willsie

Middleton

Marisha Kyser

Newaygo

Mary Pryer and Thomas Pryer

Nunica

Claire Barker

Orleans

Hilary Mills and Chad Murphy

Pewamo

Rebecca Chartrand

Pierson

Emily Austin

Portland

Dennis Goodenough

Riverdale

Daniel Schneider

Rockford

Charles Hoste and Kylie Tomasik

St. Johns

Kristy Washburn

Sand Lake

Elly Bowen

Sheridan

Alexis Brayton, Alicia Brewer, Logann Liebrock, Cecilia Magnuson, Zachery Petersen, Renee Reeve, Samantha Sias, Rebekah Snyder, Kelcie Spohn and Emily Walsh

Six Lakes

Kathy Ashbaugh and Shaila Christensen

St. Louis

Bethany Bailey, Caitlynn Clark and Rachel Layton

Stanton

Catherine Hazekamp, Madison Ripple, Tricia Smyth, Amber Thomas and Susanna Yoder

Sumner

Scott Hall

Trufant

Tracy Hatt, Karlee Jutila, Hailey Small and Emily Wilterink

Part-time President’s Honors List (3.7 to 4.0 GPA):

Alma

Morgan Howe and Leslie Moes

Ashley

Alyse Schneider

Belding

Amy Barker, Marcella Brengle, Season Herroon, Nancy Jurado, Victoria Langsdale, Guy Link, Tracia Muns, Cassandra Schnicke, Mishelle Storms, Ashley Stricklan and Mike Van Wormer II

Big Rapids

Ryan Kanitz

Blanchard

Jordan Myers and Erica Paulsen

Carson City

Kris Aldrich, Mandre Allen, Ryan Anteau, Antwan Banks, Mario Carter, Alicen Chaffin, Anthony Collard, Christopher Cross, Torrance Ellis, Daniyel Forist, Elizabeth Gallagher, Charles Gholston, William Gillis, Thomas Grobbel, Kyle Hayden, Lawrence Herron, Jason Honberger, Gary Kendziorski, Joseph Nice, Rolando Nino, Johnny Putrus, Marvin Redmond, Corey Rochowiak, Woodson Royster, Jay Shinabarger, Kyle Spencer, Joseph Stockert, Antwain Terry, Richard Torrey, Bryan Whitman, Tauheed Wilder and James Wiseman

Cedar Lake

Elizabeth Marihugh

Cedar Springs

Cami Ream and Melissa Sams

Clarksville

Colton Holliday

Coral

Ashley Witherspoon

Crystal

Kayla Fryover, Chelsea Hall, Alison Peiffer and Jake Williamson

Edmore

Janie Jolley, Jessica Peterson, Candy Raymor, Karina Snyder, Amanda Sutten and Tiffany Wisniewski

Fenwick

Michele Alexander, Ami Barkley, Amy Dewitt and Jessica Dyer

Gowen

Julia Ehret, Erin Finkler, Marie Gorski and Betsy Nagel

Greenville

Jennifer Burgess, Kimberly Burns, Marti Cinco, Amy Colby, Elizabeth Cooley, Rick Copeland, Amber Dimond, Tanya Douglas, Nicholas Earns, Becky Evans, Grace Fowler, Tamice Gates, Rachel Gilbert, Jessica Goodwin, Lori Grimm, Jamie Hoisington, Hannah Hutson, Thomas Ketner, Gentri King, Erica Kowtko, Melissa Lake, Katrina Lampman, Kylee Lintemuth, Elizabeth Lubben, Michelle Ottobre, Cassie Peiffer, Hillary Rector, Dan Schmeltzer, Amanda Shattuck, Megan Smith, Mackenzie VanHoose, Jessica Walker, Micah Watson, Tasha Welch, Tamie Wilder and Brittney Zuber

Howard City

Rachael Brace, Leonard Face, Christopher Halstead, Brittany Humphreys, Jordan Jensen, Edward Kusmierski, David Schupp, Heather Weigel and Naomi Wesche

Hubbardston

Kali Donahue, Seth Heckman and Debbie Waite

Ionia

Patricia Dann, Catherine Lower, Tricia Meyers, Robert Mier, Shawna Morseau and Aysia Wolbers

Kalamazoo

Steffanie Lake

Lake Odessa

Tracie Risk

Lakeview

Leesha Allen, Marlene Alvera, Jamie Halm, Sarin Hoogeveen, Cassie Johnson, Nanette Laper, Randy Norton, Patty Premo, Chanele Selesky, Erin Shute, Stacie Shute and Augustus Ward

Lowell

Cheryl Dec

Lyons

Mary Greenhoe

McBride

Morgan Andersen, Teresa Papendick and Alina Willsie

Mecosta

Lee Parks

Middleton

Ashlee Davis, Kaycee Inniger, Marlena Payne and Madison Simmet

Muir

Courtney Barnes and Timothy Nummer

Newaygo

Sara Tolar

Pierson

Rebecca Bogardus

Portland

Mandy Manshum and Richard Manshum II

Riverdale

Bobby Hansen, Katherine Thomas and Laurie Wing

Rockford

Rachel Jacobsson, Brandon Schuitema and David Seay

St. Johns

Peggy Bigelow

Sand Lake

Kathleen Corbett and Sasha Hoag

Saranac

Cheryl Jepsen, Stacey Kirby, Drew McElvain and Heather Wilson

Sheridan

Rosa Babbitt, Cari Baker, Benjamin Bishop, Christopher Dingman, Annette Fountain, Marissa Petersen, Kirsi Singh, Samantha Toth and Brent Wells

Sidney

Tiffany Miller and Teresa Potter

Six Lakes

Cade Andersen, Jamie Bonga, Travis Crouch, Candice Fewell, Katherine Fletcher, Ashley Greenhoe, Sabine Hohlmuller-Reames, Melody May and Chanelle Ring

Sparta

Kathryn Nylaan

St. Johns

Carmen Rodgers

Stanton

Jacklyn Akens, Rylie Buck, Deborrah Campbell, Jordan Chapin, Breanna Collins, Michaela Crooks, Dawn Leden, Perri McGlothlin, Chailey Smith, Erinn Smith and Jaime Wellman

Stanwood

Erica Taylor

Sumner

Shannon Sorenson

Vestaburg

Kara Breen, Amber Hoover and Kyle Peasley

Westphalia

Sarah Kent

Honors List (3.3 to 3.69 GPA):

Alma

Jose Ramirez

Ashley

Mark Tupica

Belding

Samantha Duff, Stephanie Hamilton, Sandi Hoisington, Lisa Jefferson, Andrew Rice, Stephen Rich, Erik Thaxton and Andrew Wucher

Carson City

Joseph Boden and Martha Loomis

Cedar Springs

Barbara Garvon, Chelsey Larsen, Lindsey Magoon and Rebekah Raisch

Coral

Stephen Cornelisse

Crystal

Dawn Armstrong, Kenneth Mcintyre, Chelsea Myers, Paige Spalsbury and Christina Vojtko

Edmore

Caroline Allen, Kayleigh Greenhoe, Mandie Smith and Aubrey Wells

Fenwick

Lisa Dewitt and Maria Wymer

Gowen

Karli Beckett, Corey Broders, Dana Brom, Kassandra Holderman, Ashtin Kubec, Jody Lewis, Nichole Rewa and Cassandra Wawersik

Greenville

Jessica Adams, April Allenbaugh, Leah Berezkin, Brooke Bueno, Ian Burr, Zack Chivell, Candie Cline, Christa Cook, Kindi Craddock, Heidi Dabakey, Clifford Gress, Megan Guthrie, Alexis Harrington, Marlene Heron, Stephanie Hiltz, Ian Hodges, Courtney Lake, Blair Maier, Kaleigh Mason, Roxann Panks, Jonathan Price, Kristin Scholten, Adriane Shoen, Lori Smith, Dustin Snoap, Margaret Stafford, Chelsea VanderStel, Lindsay Weeden and Corinna Wood

Howard City

Jason Hacko, Samuel Hopkins, Ronda Magoon, Megan Powell and Nicole Urbon

Ionia

Jessica Chubb, Devin Elliott, Malachi Fracker, Tucker Rolison, Heather Sawdy and Marshell Taylor

Lakeview

Mitchell Camp, Erika Griffes, Greg Koenig, Liliana Nielson, Adam Noyes and Erin Shurlow

Marne

Erin Duyst

Morley

Justen Christensen

Newaygo

Ronna Kilts

Perrinton

Koryn Walden

Pierson

Patricia Becker

Riverdale

Nichole Rule and Jennifer Shriver

Rockford

Bryan Bauer and Page Lombardo-Elmore

Sand Lake

Rachel DeLeeuw, Tarryn Howard and Kassandra Karaba

Saranac

Cassandra Leslie

Sheridan

Ami DeHart, Thomas Feinstein, Tiffany Haddix, Michael McNeely, Sherry Nassif and Randi VeltKamp

Sidney

Thomas Gann and Carin Ledin

Six Lakes

Chelsea Fisher

Stanton

Danielle Chapin, Cassandra Chinevere, Natasha Daws, Robert Drumm, Ryan Emmons, Morgan Ferguson, Mark Fouts, Shane Funsch, Ashley Hopp, Trevor Rohn, Kaitlyn Smith, Matthew Welch and Conner White

Trufant

Katherine Anderson and Erin Dulek

Vestaburg

Ryan Flowers and Tiffany Giles

Part-time Honors List (3.3 to 3.69 GPA):

Alma

Laura Clark, Meggin Fall, April Farr, Matthew Massey and Terrin Smith

Ashley

Brandon Taylor and Melissa Whitford

Belding

Mitchell Alexander, Mark Altman, Richard Bignell, Cara Byrne, Chelsey Jarvela, Samantha Mata-Allen, Matthew Miller, Samantha Sawdy, Cory Senior, Jennifer Slack and Ashley Willette

Carson City

Ronald Adams, Vernon Arnold, Ian Baese, Michael Butler, Jose Estes, Darrell France, Andrew Grimes-Bey, Ryan Havican, Floyd Johnson, Curtis Kemp, Vernal Magnan, Damon Mason, Dewan McKeithan, Heather Moncada, Lucas Ratu, James Rosa, Nathan Schonfeld, Jeanine Smith, Morgan Stoneman, Joshua Strickland, Kyra Wiggins and Loren Wynsma

Cedar Springs

Dustin Damsgaard, Ericka Dolphin, Pamela Jewell, Denise Rish and Chelsea Schaap

Coral

Tim Metzger and Megan Mills

Crystal

Jennifer DePue, Melissa Espinoza, Samantha Hyde, Jonathon McIntyre and Travis Scott

Edmore

Albert Alderton, Virginia Cobb, Parker Eldred, Amarilis Rogers, Brandon Shouse and Courtnee Snowden

Fenwick

Sydney Allen, Delia Bailey, Tyler Curler and Eric Reeder

Fowler

Breanna Fitzpatrick

Gowen

Dianna Bedford, Fawn Campbell, Channing Eaton, Rachel Haines, Patrick Kloostra, Mary Steffes, Adam Stratton, Jessica Welch and Megan Wubbeling

Greenville

Kati Alexander, Katherine Baker, Heather Bannen, Sandra Campbell, Courtney Coville, Thomas Dove, Jennifer Erdelyi, Patrick Greenway, Cheyanne Johnson, Ashley Lane, Maureen McCallum, Ricardo Mendez, Theresa Moore, Jesse Norman, Andrew Oding, Jeffery Palethorpe, Brianna Partridge, Corey Pfeiffer, Audrey Phillips, Alexandria Rewa, Kendra Rittersdorf, McKala Roberts, Audra Scheidel, Martha Sherrick, Kayla Steele, Kate Switalski, Erica Thomas, Barbara Thome, Melanie Tompsett, Erica TreJo, Sarah Winslow, Jill Wittingen, Danielle Wondergem, Trevor Wood and Daniel Zander

Howard City

Autumn Anton, Jamie Johnson, Trista Reinelt, Jessica Schaap, Brittany Stratton, Donna Westerbrink and Heather Zuzula

Hubbardston

Emily Cunningham and Cody Waite

Ionia

Erica Carr, Lyndsee Cerny, Jennifer Collins, William Cromwell, Brittany Dunkel, Erica Hagen, Jill Miller, Jenifer Morseau, Ronald Morseau, Daniel Ogden and Clayton Thebo

Lake Odessa

Justin Henney

Lakeview

Lindsey Brasington, Shana Demyer, Lindsay Larsen, Kendra Lund, Kaley McKenna, Elisabeth Rinaldi, Alicia Sawyer, Tyler Stephens and Laura Tonning

Middleton

Stevie Coblentz

Morley

Vonda Schmid

Mt. Pleasant

Veronica Story

Muir

Kathlean Champlin and Dylan Fellows

Newaygo

Christine Frederick

Orleans

Paige Kusmierz, Tiffany Leland, Cindy Thompson and Amanda Vandenberg

Perrinton

Jacob Knight

Pierson

Amy Harrington, Tyler Huston and Amanda Moore

Rockford

Elizabeth Jacobsson

St. Johns

Angela Svok, Elizabeth Upton and Joseph Wilson

Sand Lake

Amber Barnes, Bonnie Blair, Joyce Bowen, Pamela Ecker, Ryan Heiss, Alison Kiliszewski and Shannon Samczyk

Saranac

Aaron Hardy

Sheridan

Jeffery Antes, Megan Cousinaw, Danielle Graboskey, Amanda Krum, Ashlie Laurent, Erik Mason, Suzanne Olvera, Taylor Rish, April Train and Kelly Zeller

Sidney

Talisa Bergeron and Cori Hollenbeck

Six Lakes

Jessica Crystal, Chariti Hill Withey, Kirby Lincoln, Adam Papendick and Patricia Richards

Stanton

Lisa Brainard, Sarah Brisbin, Sarah Crawford, Alicia Faling, Alexandria Jeffery, Terrie Johnson, Cerissa Lingeman, Johnathon McCracken, Penny Neese, Alyssa Ruggles, Miranda Russell, Maryissa Smith, Chris Watkins and Kristilyn Wickes

Sumner

Bernard Barnes, Anthony Blount, Erin Halfman and Barbara Jones

Vestaburg

Kaitlin Beach, Ryan Daley, Melissa Deline, Christopher Egan, Alexis Gladding, Michael Grover and Leslie Johnson